Is sodium benzoate vegan?

HELP please?

Thaaanks 😀

Ps. It's in some olives I have, and I need to know if I can eat them.

xx

3 Answers

  • Yes it is. You couldn't eat olives without it.

  • Yes, it produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid.

    They make a preservative chemical. Vegan safe, although is highly explosive if you have large amounts.

  • Seems to be.

    Vegan and kosher

    Source(s): http://www.naturesflavors.com/product_info.php/pro...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts